Members of the Commission

 

Commission Members

Joseph A. Colquitt, Chairman
Retired Circuit Judge & Beasley Professor of Law
University of Alabama School of Law
Tom Anderson
District Attorney
12th Judicial Circuit
Terri Bozeman-Lovell
Circuit Judge
2nd Judicial Circuit
Eleanor I. Brooks
Supernumerary District Attorney
15th Judicial Circuit
Eddie Cook
Executive Director
Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles
Ted Cook
Police Chief
Mountain Brook Police Department
Michael Dean
Assistant Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
Jefferson Dunn
Commissioner
Alabama Department of Corrections
Chris Green
Chairman
Blount County Commission
Lou M. Harris, Jr.
President
Institute for Criminal Justice Education
Representative Jim Hill
Chair
House Judiciary Committee
Barbara Houts
Advocate
Victim's Advocate
Claude Hundley
District Judge
Madison County
Scott Lolley
Sheriff
Choctaw County
P.B. McLauchlin
Retired Circuit Judge
33rd Judicial Circuit
Walt Merrell
District Attorney
22nd Judicial Circuit
Steve Searcy
Advocate
Victim's Advocate
Joel L. Sogol
Attorney at Law
Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
Angeline Sperling
Attorney at Law
Alabama Lawyers Association
Senator Cam Ward
Chair
Senate Judiciary Committee
Dave White
Senior Policy Adviser
Governor's Office

Back to Top

Executive Committee

Joseph A. Colquitt, Chairman
Retired Circuit Judge & Beasley Professor of Law
University of Alabama School of Law
Eleanor I. Brooks
Retired District Attorney
15th Judicial Circuit
P.B. McLauchlin
Retired Circuit Judge
33rd Judicial Circuit
Joel L. Sogol
Attorney at Law
Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association

Back to Top

Advisory Council

Deborah Daniels
Ministry
Prison Fellowship Ministries
Terry Davis
Police Chief
Boaz Police Department
Doris Dease
Victim Service Officer
Crime Victims Compensation Commission
Denis Devane
Ministry
Shepherd's Fold
Bill Franklin
Sheriff
Elmore County
Nelson Gregory
Police Chief
Geraldine Police Department
Steve Lafreniere
Director
Alabama Department of Youth Services
Shelly Linderman
Project Director
VOCAL
Justice Hugh Maddox
Retired Justice
Alabama Supreme Court
Adolph South
Chaplin
Tuscaloosa County
Jeff Williams
Deputy Commissioner
Alabama Department of Corrections

Back to Top

Commission Staff

Bennet Wright
Executive Director
Melisa Morrison
Senior Research Analyst

Back to Top

Sentencing Standards Committee

Bennet Wright, Chair
Executive Director
Alabama Sentencing Commission
Kevin Blackburn
General Counsel
Alabama Board of Pardons & Paroles
Eleanor I. Brooks
Supernumerary District Attorney
15th Judicial Circuit
Michael Dean
Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
Jefferson Dunn
Commissioner
Alabama Department of Corrections
John England
Circuit Judge
6th Judicial Circuit
Michael Hanle
Attorney at Law
Birmingham, AL
Ralph Hendrix
UAB Treatment Alternative to Street Crime
Birmingham, AL
Bob Johnston
Assistant District Attorney
9th Judicial Circuit
Tim Jolley
Circuit Judge
27th Judicial Circuit
Representative Mike Jones
Chair
House Judiciary Committee
Jill Lee
District Attorney
18th Judicial Circuit
Shelly Linderman
Project Director
VOCAL
Alyia McKee
Public Defender
Montgomery County
P.B. McLauchlin
Retired Circuit Judge
33rd Judicial Circuit
Teresa Pulliam
Circuit Judge
10th Judicial Circuit
Joel L. Sogol
Attorney at Law
Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
Joe VanHeest
Public Defender
Tuscaloosa County
Jacob Walker
Circuit Judge
37th Judicial Circuit
Bob Williams
Public Defender
Shelby County
Jeff Williams
Deputy Commissioner
Alabama Department of Corrections
Jody Willoughby
District Attorney
16th Judicial Circuit

Back to Top